Services

 

 

 

 

Swearing in of Officers Firefighter of the year Unit Citation Unit Citation

Swearing in Officers

Jim Burns swearing President Paul O'Brien, 1st VP Jeff , Bergstrom, 2nd Vp Tom Totten, Director John Cassidy, Secretary June Gunza, Fianancial Secretary George Hill, Treasurer Mike Karashay, Director George Stacy

Fire Fighters of the Year

President Penney with Fire Fighters of the year from Orange County  Jesica Bugbe and Jeanne Lent

 

Unit Citation

Hastings on Hudson Unit citation Award

Unit Citation

Unit Citation Port Ewen FD

Swearing in of Officers Fire Fighters of theYear Hastings on Hudson Unit Citation Port Ewen
themed object
Hudson Valley Volunteer Fireman's Association
get in touch



Events

• HVVFA day at the Firemen's Home

Sept. 27th Hudson Valley Day at the Home & Legislative meeting 10am

• HVVFA Board Meeting Oct 18, 2015 1:00pm Verplanck Fire Department


 

HVVFA Convention

Parade Results
Click Here to View

Find Us On Facebook

Memorial Page

This memorial Page is Dedicated to Those who Have Passed away. Our Thoughts and Prayers are always with you and your family.

Name Department
Edward Duncan Dover Plains (HVVFA Life Member, Red Vest)
Steve Vitek Cronomer Valley
Albert W. Whitaker Woodbourne
Donald M. Simonds  
Harry T. Carson Beacon (Life Member-HVVFA)
James W. Wright Norwich
Joseph A. Carioto Colonie (Life Member)
Bernard F. Lethbridge Hudson Falls (Life Member)
John V. Lewis Highland Falls
Richard E. Reynolds Montgomery
John W. Brown Newburgh
John C. Lynch Stoney point
Donald S. Baird Hillcrest (Life Member)
Mortimer Weir Poughkeepsie
Bernard Hoffman Hastings-on-Hudson
Thomas Square North Tarrytown (Life Member)
Frank Conklin Suffern
Paul Bazinet Bay Ridge Vol. Fire Co. West Glens Falls EMS/Bay Ridge EMS
Joseph Kyle Sleepy Hollow
George O’Brien Hudson
Richard E. Simmes Queensbury Central
Calvin C. Engle Warrensburg
Paul N. Boucher Hudson Falls
Stephen P. Moore Newburgh
William Carlson (Life Member) Hurleyville
Joseph A. Carioto (Life Member) Colonie
Harry F. VanScoy, Jr. South Glens Falls
Ralph Berger Hurleyville
Charles W. Nelson (Life Member) Suffern
Glenn A. Gregory Queensbury
Robert Dalzell Croton Falls
Robert J. O’Leary (Life Member) Beacon
John McDaniel (Life Member) Arkville
Irving Nosenchuk ( Life Member) Liberty
Richard Quigley, Sr. Kingston
Cyrus J. Pecoraro (Past President) Tuckahoe
Joseph F. Kelly (Past President) Wallkill
John P. Ressler Hudson
Steven Shumsky Hudson
John Cordato Hudson
Brad Greene Catskill

Fred Simmonds     

Beacon
John L. Adsit Shokan
Robert I. Amundsen (Life Member) Florida
Russell L. Barger (Life Member) Newburgh
Neal Bingell (Life Member) Ossining
Barton F. Bryan (Life Member) Cornwall-on-Hudson
Charles Daley (Life Member) Saugerties
Frank Deubler (Life Member) Mahopac Falls
LeRoy Doty (Life Member) Hudson
Fred Drew Port Jervis
Frank J.  Fogg Newburgh
Louis Fratta (Life Member) Peekskill
William Ganung Mahopac
George E. Hepinstall, Jr. (Life Member) East Greenbush
Clarence Kohl (Life Member) Newburgh
Leslie B. King (Life Member) Newburgh
Wallace G. King Sr. (Life Member) Colonie
John S. LaVallee Ulster Park
Frank F. Liquori (Life Member) Poughkeepsie
Floyd Hubert Martindale, Sr. Bay Ridge
Paul. C. Mullins (Life Member) Hudson Valls
Edward W. Palso, Jr. (Life Member) Ballston Spa
Herman Peters Malden
Walter Pilz

Hurley

Jack Pimento (Life Member) Highland Falls
Charles Pratt South Glens Falls
Michael Purdy Mahopac
Vincent Roberto, Sr. Mahopac
William Rossiter (Life Member) Albany
William Shaw (Life Member) Woodbourne
Robert H. Sherwood (Past President) Liberty
Donald Shook Staatsburg
Richard Steerey (Life Member) Hudson
Donald Tillson (Life Member) Slottville
George R. Walters Pawling
Joseph Wicker (Life Member) Newburgh
Donald Berretta (Life Member) Ossining
Cortis Burnett Walden
James L. Chulla (Life Member) North Tarrytown
Carl “Pete” Crill

Highland Falls

Wayne W. Dragon Sr. Colonie
Wayne DePew Kerhonkson
Frederick H. Ducady, Jr. (Life Member) Yorktown Heights
Jose Ferraro Sr.(Life Member) Ossining
Robert Havens West Glens Falls
Charles F. House (Life Member) Watervliet
David A “Jonesey”. Jones Queensbury
Charles D King (Life Member) Tennessee
Thomas P. Lasher (Life Member) Dover Plains
Clark H. Mains (Life Member) Port Ewen
Paul J. Mott (Life Member) New Windsor
James F. Nielsen (Life Member) Holmes
Michael Pangia (Past President) Walden
Julius P. Riglioni Wallkill
Frederick B. Schussler Lomontville
George J. Simpson Kerhonkson
Robert T. Wescott, Sr. (Past President) Queensbury
Joseph H. Walker Hortonville

Paul F. Yonchik, Sr.

Hortonville
Rick Albright Athens
Anthony(Tony) Bosco (Life Member) Ossining
James "Jim" Brown Sr. Tarrytown
John A. Cameron III Queensbury
Gordon E. Decker (Life Member) Newburgh
Robert (Bobby) Lee Dickinson South Queensbury
Gary L. Dickinson South Glens Falls
Robert (Rusty) Doscher (Life Member) Firemen’s Home
Ernest R. Dunn Sr. (Life Member)  Saugerties
Fred Edwards (Life Member) Liberty
Patrick Gallagher Sr. Peekskill
Thomas Keeler (Life Member) Hudson
Corrado Luiso Jr. (Life Member) New Rochelle
Dominick Moscato (Life Member) Beacon
Joseph Mulvaney  (Life Member) Ballston Spa
John A. Murchinson, Jr. Highland Falls
Jay G. Porter West Glens Falls
Eugene C. Reynolds Sr. (Life Member) Montgomery
Dan Schneider Eldred
James R. Sheeley (Life Member) Florida (Pine Bush)
Walter J. Swarm (Life Member) Mahopac Falls
Glenn Van Alstyne (Life Member) Rensselaer
 
slide up button